Course Structure 

This college is affiliated under Dibrugarh University, Dibrugrah, Assam. The Mechanical Engineering Curriculum is affiliated to Dibrugarh University.  The university has changed its curriculum from session 2016-17 and shifted to Credit-Based Assessment from the traditional percentage marks based system. The curriculums are also modified after the introduction of Credit-Based System. So, two curriculums are now running under Dibrugarh University. Moreover, the present newly admitted batch of 2017-18 is affiliated to Assam Science & Technology University as per Govt. of Assam instruction. So, three different curriculums are running in Mechanical Engineering department.

  1. A course under Assam Science & Technology University, Guwahati, Assam running in a Credit-Based Assessment System.     Download Syllabus …..
  2. New Course under Dibrugarh University running in a Credit-Based Assessment System.  Download Syllabus …..
  3. Old course under Dibrugarh University running in a percentage marks-based system.  Download Syllabus …..
 Course Structure of the New Course of Assam Science and Technology University (Started from 2018 batch)

SEMESTER-1

Sl.  No. Course Code Course Title L T P Credits
1 CY181101 Chemistry 3 1 0 4
2 MA188102 Mathematics-1 3 1 0 4
3 CS188106 Programme solving through 2 0 2 3
4 EE 188107 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
5 HS 188108 Communication and professional skills 1 0 2 2
6 CY181111 Chemistry -101 0 0 2 1
7 EE 188117 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab 0 0 2 1
Total 12 2 8 18
Total contact hour per week 22

SEMESTER-II

Sl.  No.   Course Title L T P Credits
1 PH181201 Physics-201 3 1 0 4
2 MA181202 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4
3 CE181103 Engineering Graphics and 1 0 4 3
4 ME181104 Engineering Mechanics 3 0 0 3
5 HS181105 Sociology 2 0 0 2
6 PH181211 Physics-201 Lab 0 0 2 1
7 ME181114 Engineering Mechanics Lab 0 0 2 1
8 ME181216 Workshop 0 0 4 2
Total contact hour per week 22 12 2 12 20

Course Structure of the New Course of Dibrugrah University (2016-2019 Batch)

 SEMESTER – I

Sl No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/Week Credit
01 HS 101 Sociology 2 0 0 2 2
02 HS 102 Business Communications 2 0 0 2 2
03 MA101 Mathematics I 3 1 0 4 4
04 PH101 Applied Physics I 3 0 0 3 3
05 CH101 Engineering Chemistry I 3 0 0 3 3
06 CE101 Engineering Graphics 2 0 2 4 3
07 EE101 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
08 PH102 Applied Physics Laboratory I 0 0 2 2 1
09 CH102 Engineering Chemistry Laboratory I 0 0 2 2 1
10 EE102 Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
11 ME101 Engineering Workshop I 0 0 2 2 1
Total 30 25

 SEMESTER- II

Sl No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/Week Credit
01 HS201 Economics for Engineers 2 0 0 2 2
02 HS202 Presentation Skills 1 0 2 3 2
03 MA201 Mathematics II 3 1 0 4 4
04 PH 201 Applied Physics II 3 0 0 3 3
05 CH201 Engineering Chemistry II 3 0 0 3 3
06 ME201 Engineering Mechanics 3 1 0 4 4
07 CS201 Computer Programming 3 0 0 3 3
08 PH202 Applied Physics Laboratory II 0 0 2 2 1
09 CH202 Engineering Chemistry Laboratory II 0 0 2 2 1
10 CS202 Computer Programming Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
11 ME202 Engineering Workshop II 0 0 2 2 1
Total 30 25
12 MC201 Environmental studies 3 0 0 3 0

 SEMESTER -III

SI No Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/Week Credits
1 MA 301 Mathematics-III (BS) 3 1 0 4 4
2 ME 301 Engineering Materials and Metallurgy (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
3 ME 302 Thermodynamics (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
4 ME 303 Mechanical Drawing (PC) 1 0 2 3 2
5 CS 303 Electronic Devices & Circuit (ES) 3 0 2 5 4
6 ME 304 Mechanics of Materials (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
7 ME 305 Material Testing Laboratory (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
8 ME 306 Thermodynamics Laboratory (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
  Total      28 24
9 AC 301 Language Laboratory 0 0 4 4 0

 SEMESTER- IV

SI No Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/ Week Credits
1 MA 401 Mathematics-IV (BS) 3 1 0 4 4
2 ME 401 Mechanism and Machines (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
3 ME 402 Advanced Mechanics of Solids (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
4 ME 403 Fluid Mechanics (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
5 ME 404 Primary Manufacturing Process (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
6 ME 405 Applied Thermodynamics-I (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
7 ME 406 Fluid Mechanics Laboratory + (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
8 ME 407 Applied Thermodynamics-I Laboratory (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
9 ME 408 Workshop (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
  Total 27 24
10 AC 401 Language Laboratory 0 0 4 4 0

 SEMESTER- V

SI No Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/ Week Credits
1 MA 501 Engineering Mathematics-V (BS) 3 1 0 4 4
2 ME 501 Machine Tools and Machining (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
3 ME 502 Advanced Fluid Mechanics (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
4 ME 503 Design of Machine Element-I (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
5 ME 504 Heat Transfer-I (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
6 ME 505 Applied Thermodynamics-II (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
7 ME 506 Dynamics of Machines Laboratory(PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
8 ME 507 Production Process Laboratory (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
9 ME 508 HMT Laboratory (PCL) 0 0 2 2 1
  Total 26 23

 SEMESTER- VI

SI No Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/ week Credits
1 HS 601 Introduction to Accountancy & Management (HS) 3 0 0 3 3
2 ME 601 Dynamics of machinery and control Engineering (PC) 3 1 0 4 4
3 ME 602 Design of Machine Element-II(PC) 3 1 0 4 4
4 *OE-1 Open Elective -I 3 0 0 3 3
5 ME603 Mechanical Measurement (PC) 3 0 2 5 4
6 ME 604 Heat Transfer-II (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
7 ME 606 Mini Project (EEC) 0 0 4 4 2
Total 26 23

*The code and course shall be decided from the list of courses under OPEN ELECTIVE-1 (OE-1)

SEMESTER -VII

SI No   Course Title L T P Contact hrs/ week Credits
1 ME 701 IC Engines (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
2 ME 702 Turbo Machinery (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
3 *PE-1 Professional Elective-1 3 0 0 3 3
4 *PE-2 Professional Elective-2 3 0 0 3 3
5 ME 703 Seminar (EEC) 0 0 2 2 1
6 ME 704 Project I (EEC) 0 0 12 12 6
7 *OE-2 Open Elective –II 3 0 0 3 3
Total 29 22
8 AC 701 Industrial Training 0 0 0 0 0

*The code and course shall be decided from the list of courses under Professional Elective (PE-1 & PE-2) andOpen Elective-2 (OE-2)

 SEMESTER –VIII

SI No Course Code Course Title L T P Contact Hrs/ week Credits
1 ME 801 Industrial Engineering (PC) 3 0 0 3 3
2 *PE-3 Professional Elective-3 3 0 0 3 3
3 *PE-4 Professional Elective-4 3 0 0 3 3
4 *PE-5 Professional Elective-5 3 0 0 3 3
5 ME 802 Project II (EEC) 0 0 20 20 10
Total 32 22

*The code and course shall be decided from the list of courses under Professional Elective (PE-2, PE-3, PE-4 & PE-5)

Open Electives Professional Electives
Open Elective -I
Finite element method
Statistical quality control
Design and analysis of experiments
Open Elective -II
Total quality management
Operations research
Industrial safety and hazard management
Professional Elective- I:
Mechanical vibration
Computational fluid dynamics
Rotor Dynamics
Professional Elective- II:
Refrigeration and air-conditioning
Mechanics of composite materials
Advanced Welding Technology
Professional Elective- III:
Non-traditional & computer aided manufacturing
Reliability engineering
Professional Elective- IV:
Power plant engineering
Flexible manufacturing systems
Cryogenic engineering
Professional Elective- V:
Non – conventional energy resources
Energy systems and Management
Industrial robotics
Course Structure of the Old Course of Dibrugrah University (2015-2018 Batch & 2015-2019 Batch)

SEMESTER -I

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 HU-11 Humanities-1 100 50
2 PH-11 Physics-I 100 50
3 PH-11L Physics-I laboratory 50
4 CH-11 Chemistry-I 100 50
5 CH-11L Chemistry –I laboratory 50
6 MA-11 Mathematics -I 100 50
7 CE-11 Engineering Graphics 100 100
8 ME-11 Thermal Science 100` 50
9 ME-12 Workshop practice -1 100

SEMESTER-II

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 HU-21 Humanities-II 100 50
2 PH-21 Physics-II 100 50
3 PH-21L Physics-II laboratory 50
4 CH-21 Chemistry-II 100 50
5 CH-21L Chemistry-II laboratory 50
6 MA-21 Mathematics-II 100 50
7 ME-21 Engineering Mechanics 100 50
8 ME-21L Engineering Mechanics Laboratory
9 ME-22 Workshop practice -2 100
10 EE-21 Electrical Science 100 50
11 EE-21L Electrical science laboratory 50
12 ES-21 Environmental studies Grade

SEMESTER-III

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 MA-31 Mathematics-III 100 50
2 ME-31 Applied thermodynamics -I 100 50
3 ME-32 Mechanical Drawing 100 50
4 CS -31 Fundamental of computing 100 50
5 EE-31 Basic Electronics 100 50 50
6 EE-31L Basics Electronics laboratory 50
7 EE-32 Electrical Engineering 100 50
8 EE-32L Electrical Engineering Laboratory 50

SEMESTER-IV

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 MA-41 Mathematics-IV 100 50
2 ME-41 Manufacturing Science -I 100 100
3 ME-42 Dynamics of Machinery-I 100 50
4 ME-43 Mechanics of Materials-I 100 50
5 ME-44 Fluid Mechanics-I 100 100
6 ME-45 Material Science 100 50

SEMESTER-V

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 MA-51 Mathematics-V 100 50
2 ME-51 Manufacturing Science -II 100 50
3 ME-52 Machine design-I 100 50
4 ME-53 Mechanics of Materials-II 100 50
5 ME-54 Advanced Fluid Mechanics 100 50
6 ME-55 Workshop Practice 25
7 ME-56 Mechanical Engineering Laboratory 25
8 CS-51 Object Oriented Programming 100 50

 SEMESTER-VI

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 HU-61 Principles of Economics and Accountancy 100 50
2 ME-61 Applied thermodynamics-II 100 50
3 ME-62 Dynamics of machinery -II 100 50
4 ME-63 Manufacturing Methods 100 50
5 ME-64 Machine Design-II 100 50
6 ME-65 Mechanical Engineering laboratory 50
7 ME-66 Workshop Practice 50

SEMESTER-VII

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Viva
1 ME-71 Industrial Organisation and Management 100 50
2 ME-72 Fluid machinery 100 50
3 ME-73 Dynamics of machinery -III 100 50
4 ME-74 Heat and Mass transfer-I 100 50
5 ME-75 Elective-I 100 50
6 ME-76 Project-I 100 50

SEMESTER-VIII

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Viva
1 ME-81 Industrial Engineering 100 50
2 ME-82 Measurements 100 50
3 ME-83 Heat and Mass transfer-II 100 50
4 ME-84 Elective-II 100 50
5 ME-85 Project-II 150 50
6 ME-86 General Viva-Voce 100