Course Structure

Jorhat Engineering college is affiliated under Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh, Assam. The Instrumentation Engineering Curriculum is affiliated to Dibrugarh University.  The university has changed its curriculum from session 2016-17 and shifted to Credit Based Assessment from the traditional percentage marks based system. The curriculums are also modified after introduction of Credit Based System. So two curriculums are now running under Dibrugarh University. Moreover, the present newly admitted batch of 2017-18 is affiliated to Assam Science & Technology University as per Govt. of Assam instruction. So there are three different curriculums running in Instrumentation Engineering.

  1. Old curriculum under Dibrugarh University running in percentage marks based system.
  2. New curriculum under Dibrugarh University running in Credit Based Assessment System.
  3. The New curriculum under Assam Science & Technology University (ASTU), Guwahati, Assam will also be in Credit Based Assessment System. The course structure of this new curriculum is finalized as per AICTE model syllabus but individual course syllabus is still under preparation. While preparing the course structure, weightage of basic science, engineering science, professional core and elective courses are given as prescribed in the mode syllabus
Download

IED_Syllabus_3_4_Sem_new curriculum_ASTU
IED_Syllabus_3_4_Sem_new curriculum_DU
IED_syllabus_3_8_Sem_old_ curriculum_DU
IED_Syllabus_5_6_Sem_new_curriculum_DU
IED_Syllabus_7_8_Sem_new_curriculum_DU

Old Curriculum (Dibrugarh University):

 Semester-1
Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 HU-11 Humanities-I 100 50
2 PH-11 Physics-I 100 50
3 PH-11L Physics-I laboratory 50
4 CH-11` Chemistry-I 100 50
5 CH-11L Chemistry-I laboratory 50
6 MA-11` Mathematics -I 100 50
7 CE-11 Engineering Graphics 100 100
8 ME-11 Thermal Science 100 50
9 ME-12 Workshop practice -I 100

 Semester-II

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 HU-21 Humanities-II 100 50
2 PH-21 Physics-II 100 50
3 PH-21L Physics-II laboratory 50
4 CH-21` Chemistry-II 100 50
5 CH-21L Chemistry-II laboratory 50
6 MA-21` Mathematics-II 100 50
7 ME-21 Engineering Mechanics 100 50
8 ME-21L Engineering Mechanics Laboratory
9 ME-22 Workshop practice -II 100
10 EE-21 Electrical Science 100 50
11 EE-21L Electrical science laboratory 50
12 ES-21 Environmental studies Grade

 Semester-III

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 MA-31` Mathematics-III 100 50
2 IN-31 Transducers 100 50
3 IN-31L Transducers Lab
4 CS -31 Fundamental of computing 100 50
5 EE-31 Basic Electronics 100 50 50
6 EE-31L Basics Electronics laboratory 50
7 ME-31 Theory of Machines 100 50

 Semester-IV

Sl. No Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 MA-41` Mathematics-IV 100 50
2 IN-41 Instrumentation SystemComponents 100 50
3 IN-42 Mechanical and Industrial Instruments 100 50
4 EE-41 Digital Systems andLogic Design 100 50
5 EE-42 Digital Systems andLogic Design Lab 50
6 EE-43 Electrical Measurement-I 100 100
7 CE-41 Fluid Mechanics 100 50

Semester-V

Sl. No SAR Code Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 C301 MA-51 Mathematics-V 100 50
2 C302 CS-51 Object Oriented Programming 100 50
3 C303 EE-51 Advanced Electronics 100 50
4 C304 EE-52 Electrical Measurement-II 100 50
5 C305 PH-51 Electrical EngineeringMaterials 100 50 25
6 C306 IN-51 Introduction to ChemicalProcesses 100 50
7 C307 EE-51L Advanced Electronics Lab 50

 Semester-VI

Sl. No SAR Code Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Practical
1 C308 HS-61 Principles of Economics & Accountancy 100 50
2 C309 EE-61 Communication Engineering 100 50
3 C310 EE-62 Microprocessors-I 100 50
4 C311 EE-63 Electrical Machines & Applications 100 50
5 C312 IN-61 Analytical Instruments 100 50
6 C313 IN-62 Drawing & Design of  Instrumentation System  Components 100
7 C314 EE-62L Microprocessors-I Lab 50
8 C315 EE-63L Electrical Machines & Applications Lab 50

 Semester-VII

Sl. No SAR Code Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Viva
1 C401 HS-71 Industrial Organisation and Management 100 50
2 C402 EE-71 Microprocessors-II 100 50
3 C403 EE-72 Power Electronics 100 50
4 C404 IN-71 Optoelectronics 100 50
5 C405 IN-72 Elective-I 100 50
6 C406 IN-73 Project-I 100 50

Elective-I

  1. Biomedical Instrumentation (IN-72)
  2. Advanced Communication (EE-735)
  3. Artificial Intelligence (CS-723)
  4. Digital Image Processing (CS-726)
  5. Electronic Instrumentation (IN-74)
  6. Interactive Computer Graphics (CS-729)

 Semester-VIII

Sl. No SAR Code Course Code Course Title Theory Sessional Viva
1 C407 EE-81 Automatic Control Systems 100 50
2 C408 IN-81 Process Modelling andControl 100 50
3 C409 IN-82 Digital Signal Processing 100 50
4 C410 IN-83 Elective-II 100 50
5 C411 IN-84 Project-II 150 50
6 C412 IN-85 General Viva-Voce 100

 Elective-II:

  1. Data Communication & Networks (EE-84)
  2. Robotics and Applications (ME-89)
  3. Environmental Monitoring & Control (IN-83)
  4. Computer Control Systems (EE-86)
  5. Non-destructive Testing (IN-85)

 New Curriculum (Dibrugarh University):

SEMESTER-I

Sl.No. SAR Code Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 C101 HS 101 Sociology 2 0 0 2 2
02 C102 HS 102 Business Communications 2 0 0 2 2
03 C103 MA101 Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4 4
04 C104 PH101 Applied Physics-I 3 0 0 3 3
05 C105 PH102 Applied Physics Laboratory-I 0 0 2 2 1
06 C106 CH101 Engineering Chemistry-I 3 0 0 3 3
07 C107 CH102 Engineering Chemistry Laboratory-I 0 0 2 2 1
08 C108 CE101 Engineering Graphics 2 0 2 4 3
09 C109 EE101 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
10 C110 EE102 Basic Electrical Engineering Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
11 C111 ME101 Engineering Workshop-I 0 0 2 2 1
Total 30 25

SEMESTER-II

Sl.No. SAR Code Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 C112 HS201 Economics for Engineers 2 0 0 2 2
02 C113 HS202 Presentation Skills 1 0 2 3 2
03 C114 MA201 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4 4
04 C115 PH 201 Applied Physics-II 3 0 0 3 3
05 C116 PH202 Applied Physics Laboratory-II 0 0 2 2 1
06 C117 CH201 Engineering Chemistry-II 3 0 0 3 3
07 C118 CH202 Engineering Chemistry Laboratory-II 0 0 2 2 1
08 C119 CS201 Computer Programming 3 0 0 3 3
09 C120 CS202 Computer Programming Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
10 C121 ME201 Engineering Mechanics 3 1 0 4 4
11 C122 ME103 Engineering Mechanics lab 0 0 2 2 2
12 C123 ME202 Engineering Workshop-II 0 0 2 2 1
Total 30 25
13 MC201 Environmental studies 3 0 0 3 0

SEMESTER-III

Sl.No. SAR Code CourseCode Course Title L T P Contacthrs/wk Credit
01 C201 MA301 Mathematics-III 3 1 0 4 4
02 C202 PH301 Electrical Engineering Materials 3 0 0 3 3
03 C203 IN301 Basic Electronics 3 1 0 4 4
04 C204 IN302 Electrical Circuit Theory 3 0 0 3 3
05 C205 IN303 Transducers 3 1 0 4 4
06 C206 IN304 Object Oriented Programming and Data Structure 3 0 0 3 3
07 C207 IN305 Object Oriented Programming Lab(C & C++) 0 0 2 2 1
08 C208 IN306 Instrumentation Laboratory-I 0 0 2 2 1
09 C209 IN307 Basic Electronics Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
TOTAL 27 24
10 AC301 Language Laboratory 0 0 4 4 0

 

SEMESTER-IV

Sl.No. SAR Code Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 C210 MA401 Mathematics-IV 3 1 0 4 4
02 C211 IN401 Automatic Control Theory-I 3 0 0 3 3
03 C212 IN402 Digital Systems & Logic Design 3 0 0 3 3
04 C213 IN403 Analog Integrated Circuits 3 1 0 4 4
05 C214 IN404 Electrical Machines & Applications 3 0 0 3 3
06 C215 IN405 Industrial Instrumentation 3 1 0 4 4
07 C216 IN406 DSLD Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
08 C217 IN407 Analog Integrated Circuits Lab 0 0 2 2 1
09 C218 IN408 Electrical Machines & Applications Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
TOTAL 27 24
10 AC401 Language Laboratory 0 0 4 4 0

 SEMESTER-V

Sl.No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 MA501 Mathematics-V 3 1 0 4 4
02 IN501 Automatic Control Theory-II 2 1 0 3 3
03 IN502 Microprocessor & Microcontroller 3 1 0 4 4
04 IN503 Power Electronics & Drives 3 0 0 3 3
05 IN504 Digital Signal Processing 3 0 0 3 3
06 IN505 Electrical Measuring Instruments & Measurement-I 3 0 0 3 3
07 IN506 Microprocessor Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
08 IN507 Object Oriented Programming Labwith JAVA 0 0 2 2 1
09 IN508 Control & DSP Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
TOTAL 26 23

SEMESTER-VI

Sl.No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 HS601 Introduction to Accountancy & Management 3 0 0 3 3
02 IN601 Principles of Communication Engineering 3 1 0 4 4
03 IN602 Process Dynamics & Control 3 1 0 4 4
04 IN603 Electrical Measuring Instruments & Measurement-II 3 0 0 3 3
05 IN604 Instrumentation System Design & Drawing 0 0 6 6 3
06 IN605 Instrumentation Laboratory-II 0 0 2 2 1
07 IN606 Mini Project 0 0 4 4 2
08 Elective-I (Open) 3 0 0 3 3
TOTAL 29 23

List of Elective-I

  1. EE609 Computer Organization
  2. EE611 Basic Thermal Science
  3. IN608 Fluid Power & Control
  4. IN609 Electro Magnetic Field Theory
  5. IN610 Renewable Energy Sources

 SEMESTER-VII

Sl.No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 IN701 Analytical Instruments 3 0 0 3 3
02 IN702 Advanced Process Dynamics & Control 3 0 0 3 3
03 IN703 Seminar Presentation 0 0 2 2 1
04 IN704 Project-I 0 0 12 6 6
05 Elective-II 3 0 0 3 3
06 Elective-III 3 0 0 3 3
07 Elective-IV(Open) 3 0 0 3 3
TOTAL 23 22
08 AC701 Industrial Training 0 0 0 0 0

 List of Elective -II &III

  1. EE705 VLSI Circuits Design
  2. EE706 Speech Processing
  3. EE708 Advances in Tele-communication Engineering
  4. EE715Advance Control System
  5. IN705Biomedical Instrumentation
  6. IN706MEMS & NEMS
  7. IN707 Ultrasonic & High Frequency Instrumentation
  8. IN708 Advance Microprocessor and Microcontroller

Elective-IV (Open)

  1. EE707 Digital Image Processing
  2. EE709 Optimization Techniques
  3. EE710 Operating System Design
  4. IN708 Data Communication & Networks

SEMESTER-VIII

Sl.No. Course Code Course Title L T P Contact hrs/wk Credit
01 IN801 Power Plant Instrumentation 3 0 0 3 3
02 IN802 Instrumentation System Installation &Professional Practice 3 0 0 3 3
04 IN803 Project-II 0 0 20 20 10
05 Elective-V 3 0 0 3 3
06 Elective-VI 3 0 0 3 3
TOTAL 32 22

 

List of Elective -V & VI

  1. IN805Optoelectronics & Optical Communication Engineering
  2. IN806Environmental Instrumentation and Safety
  3. IN807Advance Sensors
  4. IN808Industrial Automation and Robotics
  5. IN809Multisensor Data Fusion
  6. IN810Intelligent Instrumentation
  7. EE806Adaptive Signal Processing
  8. EE807Computer Vision
  9. EE808Computer Graphics
  10. EE809Intelligent Control System
  11. EE810Discrete Time Control System

 The New curriculum under Assam Science & Technology University (ASTU)

SEMESTER I

GROUP-A


Sl. No.
Sub-Code Subject Hours per Week Credits
L T P C
Theory
1 PH181101 Physics 3 1 0 4
2 MA181103 Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4
3 CE181104 Engineering Graphics and Design 1 0 4 3
4 ME181106 Engineering Mechanics 3 0 0 3
5 HS181109 Social Sciences 2 0 0 2
Practical
1 PH181111 Physics Lab 0 0 2 1
2 ME181116 Engineering Mechanics Lab 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 12 2 8 18
Total Contact Hours: 22
Total Credits: 18

 SEMESTER I

GROUP-B


Sl. No.
Sub-Code Subject Hours per Week Credits
L T P C
Theory
1 CY181102 Chemistry 3 1 0 4
2 MA181103 Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4
3 CS181105 Problem Solving through Programming using C 2 0 2 3
4 EE181107 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
5 HS181108 English 1 0 0 1
Practical
1 CY181112 Chemistry Lab 0 0 2 1
2 EE181117 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab 0 0 2 1
3 HS181118 Language Lab 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 12 2 8 18
Total Contact Hours: 22
Total Credits: 18

SEMESTER-II

GROUP-A


Sl. No.
Sub-Code Subject Hours per Week Credits
L T P C
Theory
1 CY181102 Chemistry 3 1 0 4
2 MA181203 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4
3 CS181105 Problem Solving through Programming using C 2 0 2 3
4 EE181107 Basic Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
5 HS181108 English 1 0 0 1
Practical
1 CY181112 Chemistry Lab 0 0 2 1
2 EE181117 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab 0 0 2 1
3 HS181118 Language Lab 0 0 2 1
4 ME181219 Workshop 0 0 4 2
TOTAL 12 2 12 20
Total Contact Hours: 26
Total Credits: 20

 SEMESTER II

GROUP-B


Sl. No.
Sub-Code Subject Hours per Week Credits
L T P C
Theory
1 PH181101 Physics 3 1 0 4
2 MA181203 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4
3 CE181104 Engineering Graphics and Design 1 0 4 3
4 ME181106 Engineering Mechanics 3 0 0 3
5 HS181109 Social Sciences 2 0 0 2
Practical
1 PH181111 Physics Lab 0 0 2 1
2 ME181116 Engineering Mechanics Lab 0 0 2 1
3 ME181219 Workshop 0 0 4 2
TOTAL 12 2 12 20
Total Contact Hours: 26
Total Credits: 20

 

 SEMESTER-III

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE18301 Electrical Circuit Analysis 3 1 0 4 4
2 IE18302 Basic Electronics 3 0 0 3 3
3 IE18302 Transducers 3 1 0 4 4
4 IE18302 Object Oriented Programming & Data Structure 2 1 0 3 3
5 MA181305 Mathematics -III 3 1 0 4 4
6 HS18306 Environmental science 0 0 0 0 0
7 IE18312 Electronics Lab 0 0 2 2 1
8 IE18314 OOP Lab with C++ 0 0 2 2 1
9 IE18317 Instrumentation Lab-I 0 0 2 2 1
TOTAL: 14 4 6 24 21

 

SEMESTER-IV

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE181401 Digital Electronics 3 0 0 3 3
2 IE181402 Electrical Machines & Applications 3 0 0 3 3
3 IE181403 Industrial Instrumentation 3 1 0 4 4
4 IE181404 Signals & Systems 2 1 0 3 3
5 IE181405 Automatic Control System-I 3 0 0 3 3
6 BS181406 Biology -I 3 0 0 3 3
7 HS181407 Constitution of India 0 0 0 0 0
8 IE181411 Digital Electronics Lab 0 0 2 2 1
9 IE181412 Electrical Machines & Applications Lab 0 0 2 2 1
10 IE181418 Instrumentation Lab-II 0 0 2 2 1
11 IE181419 Summer training/internship(to be done after 4th semester & evaluated in 5th semester) 0 0 0 3 to 4 weeks 0
TOTAL: 17 2 6 25 22

 

 SEMESTER-V

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE181501 Analog Integrated Circuit 3 0 0 3 3
2 IE181502 Automatic Control System-II 3 0 0 3 3
3 IE181503 Microprocessor 3 0 0 3 3
4 IE181504* Program Elective-I 3 0 0 3 3
5 IE181505* Open Elective-I 3 0 0 3 3
6 HS181506 Economics & Accountancy for Engineers 3 0 0 3 3
7 IE181511 Analog Integrated Circuit Lab 0 0 2 2 1
8 IE181512 Automatic Control System Lab 0 0 2 2 1
9 IE181513 Microprocessor Lab 0 0 2 2 1
TOTAL 18 0 6 24 21

 

Program Elective-I Open Elective-I
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Sl. No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1815041 Optoelectronics 1 IE1815051 Engineering Materials
2 IE1815042 Electronic Instruments 2 IE1815052 Thermal Science
3 IE1815043 Information Theory and Coding 3 IE1815053 Computer Architecture
4 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university 4 IE1815054 Introduction to MEMs
5 5 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university

 SEMESTER-VI

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE181601 Process Control 3 0 0 3 3
5 IE181602* Program Elective-2 3 0 0 3 3
6 IE181603* Program Elective-3 3 0 0 3 3
IE181604* Open Elective-2 3 0 0 3 3
HS181605 Industrial Sociology 3 0 0 3 3
2 IE181616 Instrumentation Lab-III 0 0 2 2 1
3 IE181617 Measurements Lab 0 2 2 4 3
4 IE181618 Instrumentation  Design Lab 0 0 6 6 3
11 IE181519 Summer training/internship(to be done after 6th semester & evaluated in 7th semester) 0 0 0 3 to 4 weeks 0
TOTAL 15 2 10 27 22

 

Sl.No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1816041 Wind & Solar energy System
2 IE1816042 Embedded system
3 IE1816042 Wavelets
4 IE1816044 Power Electronics
5 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university

 

SEMESTER-VII

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE181701* Program Elective-4 3 0 0 3 3
2 IE181702* Program Elective-5 3 0 0 3 3
3 IE181703* Open Elective -3 3 0 0 3 3
4 IE181704* Open Elective -4 3 0 0 3 3
6 HS181705 Industrial Organization &

Management

3 0 0 3 3
5 IE181716 Project Stage -I 0 0 6 6 3
TOTAL 15 0 6 21 18

 

Program Elective-IV Program Elective-V
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Sl. No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1817011 Bio medical Instrumentation 1 IE1817021 Digital Control System
2 IE1817012 Intelligent Instrumentation 2 IE1817022 Analog & Digital Communication
3 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university 3 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university

 

Open Elective-III Open Elective-IV
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Sl. No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1817031 Strength of Materials 1 IE1817041 Power Plant Instrumentation
2 IE1817032 Prime Movers 2 IE1817042 Introduction to Chemical Process
3 IE1817033 Internet Of Things 3 IE1817043 Electric drives
4 IE1817034 Digital Image & Video processing 4 IE1817044 Theory of Machines
5 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university 5 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university

 SEMESTER-VIII

Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Hours per week Total Contact hours Credits
L T P
1 IE181801* Program Elective-VI 3 0 0 3 3
2 IE181802* Open Elective-V 3 0 0 3 3
3 IE181803* Open Elective-VI 3 0 0 3 3
4 IE181814 Project Stage-II 0 0 16 16 8
TOTAL 17

 

Program Elective-VI
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1818011 Advanced Process Control
2 IE1818012 Adaptive Signal Processing
3 IE1818013 VLSI circuit Design
4 Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university

 

Open Elective-V Open Elective-VI
Sl. No. Course Code Course Title Sl. No. Course Code Course Title
1 IE1818021 Big Data Analysis 1 IE1818031 Instrumentation System Installation & Professional Practice
2 IE1818022 Environmental Monitoring & Control 2 IE1818032 Computer Vision
3 IE1818023 Speech and Audio processing 3 IE1818033 Fluidic Power & control
Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university Any other subjects offered time to time with approval from university